Full List: All the Winners at the Kenya Coast Music Awards

December 17, 2012 at 07:21

The Kenya Coast Music Awards crowned the best personalities in entertainment and media this weekend and the big winners were Cannibal, Willy Paul and Willy M. Tuva who walked away with two awards. Check out the full winners’ list below.

GENERAL CATEGORY

1. Gospel Male Artist Of The Year
A. Ambrose Kazungu
B. Bantu
C. Kimsa
D. Willy Paul
E. De Dove

2. Gospel Female Artist Of The Year
A. Sharon Shally
B. Rozina
C. Anastacia Mukabwa
D. Mercy Lai
E. Faith Muli

3. Gospel Group Of The Year
A. The Great Mungaz
B. Shinners For Christ
C. Gospel Family
D. Gospel Spreaderz
E. Biblelizerz

4. Gospel Song Of The Year

A. Chuna Pua – Kimsa
B. Niite – Sharon Shally
C. Msamaha – Kinkiz
D. Sitolia – Willy Paul & Gloria Muliro
E. Illuminati – De Dove

5. Reggae or Ragga Artist/Group Of The Year
A. Qritical
B. Lidanjam
C. Natty OJ
D. Singerz Babz
E. Fidempa

6. Afro Fusion Artist Of The Year
A. Kidis
B. Fat S
C. Rojo
D. Chikuzee
E. Sudi Boy

7. Rap and Hip Hop Artist/Group Of The Year
A. Cypreezy
B. Sleem G
C. Cannibal
D. Aldi Mkali Wao
E. King Tswigly

8. Chipukizi Artist Of The Year
A. Kurutu
B. Xtol
C. Cypreezy
D. Crazy K
E. Lypso

9. Blogspot Of The Year
A. Mashav-Mashav
B. MFB-Ent
C. Mombasa Vibes
D. Coast Celebs
E. Mombasa 411

10. Club DJ Of The Year
A. AJ The DJ – Club Mzooqa
B. DJ Exotiq – The Base Pub
C. DJ Flaxx – Bella Vista Pub & Restaurant
D. DJ Ernest – Bob’s Bar & Grill
E. DJ Bonezz – Sheba Lounge

11. Dance Group (Qatika Award)
A. Tsunami
B. G-Clef
C. B12
D. DABZ
E. Rockerz

12. Male Artist Of The Year
A. Chikuzee
B. Rojo
C. Kidis
D. Fat S
E. Fisherman

13. Female Artist Of The Year
A. Mummy D
B. Lady Heckma
C. Binti Afrika
D. Petra
E. Mama Sizo

14 Diaspora Artist Of The Year
A. Tierra Gee
B. K-Mess
C. Binti Afrika
D. Qritical
E. Fidempa

15. Group Of The Year
A. Makeke Family
B. Kagomaz
C. Wazushi
D. WRM Krew (Johnny Skani, Totti, Real Flick, Kurutu, Shaka, K-Lama and Kavalier)
E. Gospel Family

16. Video Of The Year
A. Legend – Cannibal
B. Serebuka – Majid
C. Mimi Nawe – Ali B & Prezzo
D. Si Vibaya – Chikuzee
E. Tujirushe – Totti & Kidis

17. Collabo Of The Year
A. My City My Town – Cannibal & Prezzo
B. Nimechoka – Crazy K Feat Kidis
C. Tujirushe – Totti Feat Kidis
D. Nakuchukia – Sudi Boy Feat Rabbit
E. We Run Msa – WRM Krew (Johnny Skani, Totti, Real Flick, Kurutu, Shaka, K-Lama and Kavalier)

18. Song Of The Year
A. Sitolia – Willy Paul Feat Gloria Muliro
B. Nimechoka – Crazy K Feat Kidis
C. Si Vibaya – Chikuzee
D. Chonga – Lai
E. We Run Msa – WRM Krew (Johnny Skani, Totti, Real Flick, Kurutu, Shaka, K-Lama and Kavalier)

19. Producer Of The Year
A. Morbiz – Thunder Sound Records
B. Emmy Dee – Jungle Masters Records
C. Amz – SQ Records
D. J Crack – Crack Sound Records
E. Chapatizo – Green House Records

20. Recording Studio Of The Year
A. Thunder Sound Records
B. Jungle Masters Records
C. SQ Records
D. Crack Sound Records
E. Green House Records

RADIO CATEGORY

21. Male Radio Presenter
A. Gates Mgenge – Pwani FM
B. Captain Lui – Baraka FM
C. Pyukapyu Wa Pyukyupyu Original (PPO) – Radio Kaya
D. Chigulu Ngala – Sheki FM
E. Donde Samora – PiliPili FM

22. Female Radio Presenter
A. Fathiya Omar – Pwani FM
B. Sister Shaniz – Radio Kaya
C. Tinah Korosso – PiliPili FM
D. Nzula Makosi – Baraka FM
E. Farida Ali – Bahari FM

23. Male Radio Presenter (Nairobi)
A. Alex Mwakideu – Radio Maisha
B. Ronclif Odit – Q FM
C. Amani Aila – Hope FM
D. Mike Mondo – Hot 96
E. Willy M Tuva – Radio Citizen

24. Female Radio Presenter (Nairobi)
A. Esther Ingolo – Radio Maisha
B. Massawe Japani – Q FM
C. Sanaipei Tande – Kiss 100
D. Lynda Oriaso – Q FM
E. Mwende Wa Machariah – Radio Maisha

25. News Radio Anchor Of The Year
A. Collyns Adede – Pwani FM
B. Tinah Masika – PiliPili FM
C. Joseph Akwiri – Baraka FM
D. Lynace Mwashigadi – Pwani FM
E. Christine Manyongi – Radio Kaya

26. Radio Show Of The Year
A. Mashav Mashav – Pwani FM
B. X6 PiliPili Alasiri – PiliPili FM
C. Full Gwamba – Sheki FM
D. Mziki Mzuka – Baraka FM
E. Kaya Flavors – Radio Kaya

27. Radio Show Of The Year (Nairobi)
A. Mambo Mseto – Citizen
B. Shangilia – Hope FM
C. Iz Vipi – Radio Maisha
D . Sabalkheri – Q FM
E. Tukuza – Radio Maisha

28. Radio DJ Of The Year
A. DJ Elonn – Pwani FM
B. DJ Teddy – Radio Kaya
C. DJ Brayo – PiliPili FM
D. DJ Peter Adamz – Radio Maisha
E. DJ Ken – Baraka FM

29. Radio Station Of The Year

A. Pwani FM
B. Sheki FM
C. PiliPili FM
D. Radio Kaya
E. Baraka FM

TELEVISION CATEGORY

30. Male TV Anchor Of The Year
A. Juma Kyalo – KBC
B. Ali Manzu – KTN
C. Harith Salim – NTV
D. Johnson Mwakazi – Citizen TV
E. Oladipo Alphonce – K24

31. Female TV Anchor Of The Year
A. Njambi Koikai – KBC
B. Saida Swaleh – KTN
C. Jane Ngoiri – NTV
D. Mwanahamisi Hamadi – Citizen TV
E. Remmy Majala – K24

32. TV Show Of The Year
A. Mseto East Africa (Citizen TV) Hosted By Willy M Tuva & DJ Flash
B. Iz Vipi XL (KTN) Hosted By Peter Adamz
C. Home Ground (KBC) Hosted By Rachael & DJ Hassan
D. Tukuza (KTN) Hosted By Anto, Mwende & DJ Krowbar
E. Tamashani (K24) Hosted By Sylvano Mbatu

33. Lifetime Achievement Award

Them Mushrooms Band

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


in Events, News