City People Movie Awards: and the Nominees are…

September 12, 2017 at 10:39
City People Movie Awards: and the Nominees are...

It’s about time again for the City People Entertainment Awards, the nominees and category list for this year’s award has been released ahead of the event on the 8th of October 2017.

City People Entertainment award is an annual event where accolades are presented to outstanding characters in the Nigerian and Ghanaian entertainment industry.

The maiden edition of the event held on the 22nd of Jone 2014, this year’s edition is slated for the 8th of next month.

In case you missed the nominations, it’s not too late, we got you covered. Here’s a complete list of the nominees and their various categories:

MOVIE (English)

  1. Best Actor of the Year (English)

Richard Mofe Damijo

Ramsey Noah

Kenneth Okolie

Ken Erics

Kenneth Okonkwo

Daniel K Daniel

  1. Best Actress of the Year (English)

Ebere Okaro

Bimbo Akintola,

Omotola Jalde Ekehinde

Ufoma McDermott

Adesua Etomi

Kiki Omeili

  1. Face of Nollywood Award (English)

Bimbo Akintola

Funke Akindele

Mercy Johnson

Omoni Oboli

Adesua Etomi

  1. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)

Seun Akindele

Alex Ekubo

Blossom Chukwujekwu

Bolanle Ninalowo

Enyinna Nwigwe

Emmanuel Ikubese

  1. Best Supporting Actress of the Year (English)

Tana Adelana

Mary Lazarus

Beverly Naya

Lala AKindoju

Mary Rhemmy

Matilda Obaseki

  1. Revelation of the Year (English)

Zainab Balogun

Somkele Idhlama

Bisola Aieyola

Seun Ajayi

Nicole Bana

  1. Best Upcoming Actor of the Year (English)

Kunle Remi

Stan Nze

Daniel Lyod

Nosa Rex

Kelechi Udegbe

Chuks Omalicha

  1. Best Upcoming Actress of the Year (English)

Uzor Osimkpa

Matilda Lambert

Oma Nnadi

Nazo Okezie

Omowunmi Dada

Regina Daniels

  1. Most Promising Actor of the Year (English)

Jerry Williams

Chris Okagbue

Abayomi Alvin

Jide Awobona

Micheal Uba

Ifeanyi Kalu

  1. Most Promising Actress of the Year (English)

Indima Okojie

Beverly Osu

Rose Meurer

Nancy Isime

Lilian Afegbai

Seun Osigbesan

  1. Best New Actor of the Year (English)

Timi EGbuson

Tomiwa Alajogun

Gregory Ojefua

Paul Utomi

Dave Ogbeni

Shaggy Badaiki

Sammy Lee

  1. Best New Actress of the Year (English)

Chizzy Alichi

Chiamaka Nwokeukwu

Mercy Macjoe

Sylvia Edem

Pascaline ALex

Ugwu Lotachukwu

  1. Best Movie of the Year (English))

The CEO

The Wedding Party

Omugwuo

Wives On Strike

10 Days in Suncity

93 Days

  1. Best Movie Producer of the Year (English)

Kunle Afolayan

Omoni Oboli

Mo Abudu

Mary Rhemy Njoku

Richard Onyenze

AY

  1. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)

Paul Chuks Okoli (Paulo Concepts ltd)

Amobi Ozoemena (Divine Mobbison)

Nnamdi Anyanaso (Namsel Videos)

Tochukwu Ndulue (Cosnoris Films)

 

  1. Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year (English)

Cosmas Emenike Ndulue (Contech Ventures)

Gab Onyi Okoye (Gabosky Films)

Tony Iyke Ezendigbo (Tony Iyke Sight & Sound)

Samuel Emeka Aduah (Magnetic Iynks Ltd)

Christian Eneome (Christian Dior Music & Videos)

  1. Movie Director of the Year (English)

Tope Oshin

Moses Inwang

Kunle Afolayan

Steve Gukas

Izu Ojukwu

  1. Comic Actor of the Year (English)

Funke Akindele

Chigurl

Spiff

Osita Iheme

Charles Inojie

Lolo 1

  1. Best TV Series of the Year (English)

The Johnson

Jenifa’s Diary

Professor Johnbull

2017 City People Movie Awards (Nominees)

MOVIE (Yoruba)

  1. Best Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Femi Adebayo

Odunlade Adekola

Kunle Afod

Muyiwa Ademola

Lateef Adedimeji

Adeniyi Johnson

Murphy Afolabi

  1. Best Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Faithia Balogun Williams

Jaye Kuti

Yewande Adekoya

Toyin Abraham

Bimbo Oshin

Ayo Adesanya

Iyabo Ojo

Regina Chukwu

  1. Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Solagbade Mustapha

Tunde Owokoniran

Ibrahim Yekini Itele

Jamiu Azeez

Sunkanmi Omoboolanle

Damola Olatunji

Kola Ajeyemi

Adeniyi Johnson

  1. Best Supporting Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Ayobami Badejoko Oyita

Tayo Sobola

Mide-Funmi Martins

Tamilore Ojo Martins

Jumoke Odetola

Yewande Adekoya

Liz Da Silva

  1. Best Movie of the Year (Yoruba)

Sola Arikusa

Pepeye Meje

Suicide

Aolat

Etiko Onigedu

Irubo

Soku Daye

Iyawo Adedigba

  1. Best Movie Producer of the Year (Yoruba)

Sharafadeen Olabode

Yewande Adekoya

Alh. Hissa Yufus

Femi Adebayo

Juwon Quadri

  1. Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)

Epsalum Productions

Hibee Pictures

Komarou Multimedia Ltd

Banke Films

Asumo Films

Timolak Films

  1. Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer of the Year

            Corporate Pictures

Olasco Films

Gemini Films

High Waves

  1. Movie Director of the Year (Yoruba)

Wale Razak

Okiki Afolayan

Seun Olaiya

Kayode Adebayo

Bimbo Ogunsanya

Titi Jeje

Tope Adebayo

Damola Olatunji

  1. Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

Modupe Eniola Odunsi

Eniola Ajao

Mercy Ebosele

Yetunde Bakare

Bukola Adeeyo

Victoria Kolawole

Oluwapelumi Adebajo

  1. Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

 Ayo Olaiya

Kolade Oyewande

Yomi Olohunlolaye

Akin Kolapo

Dauda Sulaimon

  1. Best New Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

 Olasunkanmi Akanni Olohuniyo

Tomiwa Alojogun

Tonade Emmanuel

Muyiwa Olorode

Majekodunmi Emmanuel

  1. Best New Actress of the Year (Yoruba)

            Tayo Ogunshaki

Ferrari Okoro

Oyinkansola Momoh

Biola Adekunle

Ife Olawale

Mariam Akande a.k.a Omo VC

Joke Lawal

Ayoola Opatola

Abimbola Ogunnowo

Oluwaseyi Edun

Joke Jigan

Wunmi Toriola

Tawa Ajisefini       

  1. Online Television With Best Movie Content Award

Libra TV

Premium TV

Oleku TV

Gelede TV

Ibaka TV

Iroko TV

  1. Best Television Series of the Year (Yoruba)

Ojo

Campus Life

Eka

  1. Comic Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

 Wale Akorede a.k.a Okunnu

Tayo Amokade a.k.a Ijebu

Tunde Usman a.k.a Okele

Harrijan Olowogemo

Olaniyi Afonja a.k.a Sanyeri

Adekola Tijani a.k.a Golugo

Muyiwa Adegoke a.k.a Londoner

Baba Tee

  1. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year (Male)

Odunlade Adekola

Femi Adebayo

Afeez Owo

Yomi Fash Lanso

Funsho Adeolu

Saidi Balogun

Muyiwa Ademola

  1. Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year (Female)

Ayo Adesanya

Jaye Kuti

Liz Anjorin

Iyabo Ojo

Funke Adesiyan

Mercy Aigbe

Bimbo Oshin

  1. Revelation of the Year (Yoruba)

Motunrayo Balogun

Anjola Oladele

Adeniran Azeez Wale

Adekemi Taofeek

Tawa Ajisefini

Ayinde Ogo

  1. Best Upcoming Actor of the Year (Yoruba)

Tonade Emmanuel

Bankole Sunday

Enitan Fashina

Femi Oni

Gida

Opeyemi John

Debo Adebayo

  1. Best Upcoming Actress of the Year (Female)

Mofe Onibiyo

Tokunbo Oke

Usman Toke

Kudi Ogunro

Hannah Adejoke

Ayomide Dawodu

Habibat Jinad

Oluwaseyi Edun

Joke Jigan

Olaitan Ogungbile

 

2017 City People Movie Awards (Nominees)

MOVIE (kannywood)

  1. Best Kannywood Actor of the Year

Adamu A. Zango

Yakubu Mohammed

Ali Nuhu

Sadiq Sani Sadiq

Aminu Sheriff Momo

Suleiman Basho

Rabiu Rikadawa

  1. Best Kannywood Actress of the Year

Nafisa Abdullahi

Jamila Umar Nagudu

Hafsat Idris

Hadiza Gabon

Fatima Washa

Halima Atete

Aisha Tsamiya

  1. Kannywood Best Supporting Actor of the Year

Lawal Ahmed

Nuhu Abdullahi

Abdul m sheriff

Haruna Talle Mafata

Rabiu Daushe

Rabiu Rikadawa

  1. Kannywood Best Supporting Actress of the Year

Fatima Washa

Umma Shehu

Hanatu Bashir

Fatima Shu,uma

  1. Kannywood Most Promising Actor of the Year

Shamsu Dan-Iya

Garzali Miko

Ado Gwanja

Khalid Lamaj

Ibrahim Usman

  1. Kannywood Most Promising Actress of the Year

Hajara Isah

Sadiya kabala

Sadiya Adamu

Maryam Yahaya

Maryam Gana

Asabe Madaki

Maryam Aliyu Yar’fim

  1. Kannywood Best Director of the Year

Yaseen Auwal

Hassan Gigg

Kamal S. Alkali

Falalu Dorayi

Sadiq Mafiya

Ali Gumzak

  1. Kannywood Best Producer of the Year

Sani Sule Kastsina

Abdul Smart

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Naziru Danhajiya

Musa Jammaje

Ibrahim Jidawa

  1. Kannywood Best Actor Series on TV Award

Hoomsuk Alex Jibrin

Abbas Sadiq

Ibrahim Daddy

Khalid Lamaj

Ibrahim Usman

  1. Kannywood Best Actress Series on TV Award

Hannatu Bashir

Beatrice William Auta

Rashida Labbo

Rukaiya Dawayya

  1. Best Kannywood Movie of the Year

Dan Kaka

Gamu Nan Dai

Yar Film

Basaja Gidan Yari

Bani Ba Aure

Zinaru

Sarauniya

  1. Best Kannywood Entertainment Programme on TV Award

Mata Adon Gari (Dadin Kowa Starimes)

Gari Yawaye (D I TV)

Zafafa 10 (arewa 24 TV),

Ina dalili (liberty TV),

  1. Best Hausa series on TV of the Year

Kukan kurchiya,

Rayuwa

Mairo

Yanzamani

  1. Best Kannywood Hip-Hop Artists of the Year

Classiq

Nomiis Gee

DJ Abba

Morell

Kheengz

  1. Best Kannywood Afro Music Artists of the Year

Umar M. Sheriff

Nura M. Inuwa

Hussaini Danko

Ado Gwanja

Mallam Yahaya Makaho

  1. Best Kannywood Music Video of the Year

I Love You: by Classiq

Duniya Inna Zamuje: by Nomiie Gee

Totally: by DJ Abba

Soyayya: by Dan Hausawa

  1. Best Kannywood Friendly TV Station Award

Liberty TV

Arewa 24 TV

D I TV

Dadin kowa Startimes)

Farin Wata

NTA Hausa

  1. Face of Kannywood of the Year

Ali Nuhu

Jamila Umar Nagudu

Adamu A. Zango

Yakubu Mohammed

 

 

To vote, send the name of the nominee and category to citypeoplemovieawards@gmail.com

And follow City People Movie Awards on Instagram to Endorse your choice of nominees.

 

 

Source: citypeopleonline.com

Leave a Reply

5 Comments on "City People Movie Awards: and the Nominees are…"

Notify of
avatar
Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
Adaku Jeniffer
Guest

Ramsey Noah will win this one

C Ezichi
Guest

Wishing Jamila Nagudu all the best

Ginika P
Guest

All the best guys you are all great

Daluchi Jane
Guest

dj abba all the way up

Chundo Mary
Guest

Congrats guys

wpDiscuz

in Entertainment
Loading...
mm
Omaku Josephine Ananeyi is a graduate of English and literary studies from Kogi State University, Anyigba (Nigeria), she holds a certificate in Basic Journalism from the National Broadcast Academy, Lagos (Nigeria). She is a spontaneous writer, reader, and a talker. She currently writes for Ghafla Nigeria.